PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 25.5.2018

PIXEL FEDERATION, s.r.o., a Slovak republic limited liability company, with its registered office at Einsteinova 19, 851 01 Bratislava, Slovakia, Identification No. (ICO) 36 816 388, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by District Court Bratislava I., Section Sro, Entry No. 47333/B and its affiliates (“PIXEL”) has accepted this PIXEL FEDERATION, s.r.o.’s PRIVACY POLICY (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how and for which purpose PIXEL processes, i.e.: acquires, collects, uses, treats, stores/holds discloses etc., the information acquired/collected in connection with PIXEL’s products, services and websites including but not limited to PIXEL´s online games and Aplications and in connection with other PIXEL Services (PIXEL Services as specified below). This Privacy Policy governs your use of PIXEL Services (as specified below). Use of the PIXEL Services (as specified below) is also governed by PIXEL’s EULA, which is incorporated herein by reference - posted on the PIXEL portal site http://portal.pixelfederation.com .

For purposes of this Privacy Policy "Software" means all software programs distributed, published or otherwise made available by PIXEL including but not limited to games accessed by means of a browser or other online communication method and downloadable/installable games for personal computer, mobile and other devices, especially including but not limited to the PIXEL´s online games or Applications (each of them individually "GAME” or “App” or together “GAMES" or “Apps”) offered for example on the PIXEL portal site http://portal.pixelfederation.com ("PORTAL"). Software also includes updates and upgrades as well as accompanying manual(s), packaging and other written, files, electronic or on-line materials or documentation, and any and all copies of such software and its materials. “Services” means all services made available by PIXEL, including but not limited to PIXEL branded websites, services accessed through mobile games, services accessed by means of a browser or by other online communication method. Software and Services are collectively referred to as “PIXEL Service” or “PIXEL Services”. PIXEL Services means the hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data/Usage Data (as specified below) of the User are processed.

PIXEL´s Services collect some Personal Data (as specified below) from its End-Users („Users“). This Privacy Policy describes the ways PIXEL processes, i.e.: acquires, collects, treats, uses, hold/stores, disclose, manages etc., the data including Personal data (as specified below) that you as an User provide or PIXEL acquires/collects in connection with PIXEL Services. Please note that the scope of this Privacy Policy is limited to Data (as specified below) collected or received by PIXEL through your use of the PIXEL Services. PIXEL is not responsible for the actions of third party people or companies, the content of their sites, the use of Data (as specified below) you provide to them or any products or services they may offer. Any link to those sites does not constitute PIXEL´s sponsorship of or affiliation with those people or companies. Before accessing or using the PIXEL Service, including browsing any PIXEL website or accessing a GAME, you must agree to this Privacy Policy and the PIXEL’s EULA. You may also be required to register an account on the PIXEL Service (“Account”).

By registering for an Account or otherwise using the PIXEL Service, you confirm and represent that you are age 18 or older and that you are acquainted with this Privacy Policy and that you understand and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you are age under 18, you confirm and represent that your legal guardian is acquainted with and understands this Privacy Policy and has agreed to this Privacy Policy.

If you access the PIXEL Service from a Social Networking Site (“ SNS”) - such as Facebook or Google+, or from a application platforms (“Application Platform”) - such as Apple’s Appstore, Google Play (Android) and Windows Phonestore, you shall comply with its privacy policy (including its terms of service/use) as well as this Privacy Policy [for purposes of this Privacy Policy Social Networking Site/SNS or Application Platform means the specific SNS or Application Platform and/or the operator of the specific SNS or Application Platform also]. By accepting this Privacy Policy, registering to, installing, using or otherwise accessing the PIXEL Services or any materials included in or with the PIXEL services, you hereby represent and confirm that you accept/agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy without reservation, i.e. you are expressing your voluntarious agreement to this Privacy Policy and to the processing of your data including your Personal Data (User´s Personal Data) provided by you to PIXEL or acquired/collected by PIXEL from you in relation to providing PIXEL Services for the purposes and in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy, mainly for the purpose of exploitation of the PIXEL Services, which means that you give an explicit and informed voluntarious consent to PIXEL (you authorizes PIXEL) to the processing (to process), i.e. specially: to the acquisition (to acquire), collecting (to collect), use (to use), treatment (treat), hold of data/storage (to hold/to retain/to store), of data about you including your Personal Data (User´s Personal Data) and Usage Data, and diclosure (to disclose) of your Personal Data (User´s Personal Data) and Usage Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy to the third person, or you agree that PIXEL is entitled to delegate performance of mentioned activities to the third person (Data Processor as specified below) whereby above mentioned consent of you as an User is given to PIXEL indefinitely,and this above mentioned consent of you as an User is given to PIXEL even if the place of Data processing is situated in a country which under the relevant legislation of the European Union does not ensure an adequate level of protection (e.g. USA), and therefore you agree to the transfer of your Personal Data and Usage Data to a country which under the relevant legislation of the European Union does not ensure an adequate level of protection. In case you revoke above mentioned consent PIXEL shall thenceforth be entitled to process and treat your Personal Data for the statistics purposes while the Personal Data will be in anonymous form. By accepting this Privacy Policy, registering to, installing, using or otherwise accessing the PIXEL Services or any materials included in or with the PIXEL services, you hereby represent and confirm that you have been instructed about the voluntariness of provision of your Personal Data (disclosure of your Personal Data), about your right to revoke the given consent to process your Personal Data at any time and also about your other rights in relation to the processing of your Personal Data according to Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Protection of Personal Data, based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) or according to other relevant generally binding regulation. If you do not agree with the processing of your data including your Personal Data (User´s Personal Data) in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy, i.e. if you do not agreewith this Privacy Policy (if you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy), please do not accept, register to, install, use or otherwise access the PIXEL Services, as the use of the PIXEL Services is not possible unless the User accepts this Privacy Policy without reservation. Use of the PIXEL Services is void where prohibited. The meaning of the terms Personal Data, Usage Data, Data and User is specified below.

PIXEL reserves the right, in regard of the change of relevant legal regulations, the change of market situation, the change of its business policy or at its discretion, unilaterally to change, modify, cancel, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Policy of any GAME (hereinafter just „Change of the Privacy Policy“) at any time, by posting the updated/amended Privacy Policy including the day of its effectiveness (Effective date) on or within the PIXEL Services (including but not limited on PORTAL or in any of the GAMES), such a Change of the Privacy Policy will be valid and effective as of the day stated in the updated/amended Privacy Policy as its Effective date. It is strongly recommended to check the actual/current Privacy Policy, especially through http://portal.pixelfederation.com , whereby the date of the last modification (Effective date) is stated at the beginning of Privacy Policy. If at any point you do not agree to any portion of the then-current version of our (this) Privacy Policy or any other PIXEL policy, rules or codes of conduct relating to your use of the PIXEL Service, your license to use the PIXEL Service shall immediately terminate, and you must immediately stop using the PIXEL Service, i.e. if the User objects to the Change of the Privacy Policy, the User must cease using the PIXEL Services and can request that PIXEL erase the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Data PIXEL has about Users.


Full policy

Data Controller and Owner:

PIXEL FEDERATION, s.r.o.

with its registered office at Einsteinova 19, 851 01 Bratislava, Slovakia

Identification No. (ICO) 36 816 388

registered in the Commercial Register maintained by District Court Bratislava I., Section Sro, Entry No. 47333/B

privacy@pixelfederation.com


Definitions:

Personal Data

Different kind of information can be considered as the Personal Data. PIXEL defines Personal Data as information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number; Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person/individual, while such person/individual is one who can be identified directly or indirectly in particular by reference to a identifier of general application or by reference to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, psychic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity (within the text of this Privacy Policy just „Personal Data“).

Usage Data

In addition to Personal Data, PIXEL processes, i.e.: acquires, collects, treats, uses, retains/stores or discloses etc., in accordance with this Privacy Policy a variety of information/data that could not be used to identify or contact the User, which can be/are used to enhance the quality of the GAMES and other PIXEL Services. Usage Data are informations collected automatically from the PIXEL Services (or third party services employed in the PIXEL Services), which can depending on specific PIXEL Service include: the IP (Internet Protocol) addresses or domain names of the computers/devices utilized by the Users who use the PIXEL Services, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, other general information about the User´s interaction with PIXEL Services (e.g., the User´s browser type, referring and exit URLs, click amounts, websites viewed, the amount of time spent viewing a particular website, the lenght of time of such activities, etc.), the various time details per visit/accessing the PIXEL Service (e.g., the time spent on each page within the PIXEL Services), information relating to the User´s interaction with the GAMES/other PIXEL Services (e.g., the length of time the the User plays a GAME, the number and type of activities the User participates in during a particular session in the GAME, the User´s scores) and the details about the path followed within the PIXEL Services with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment (within the text of this Privacy Policy just „Usage Data“).

Personal Data and Usage Data are collectively referred to as “ Data”.

User

The individual using the PIXEL Services, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refer („ User“).

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers to („ Data Subject“).

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this Privacy Policy („ Data Processor“ or „Data Supervisor“).

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of the PIXEL Services. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of the PIXEL Services („Data Controller“ or „Owner“).

Cookie

Small piece of data (small file) stored in the User's device that contains non-personal information/Usage Data („Cookie“). All cookies collected by Controller are anonymized and collected en bloc.

This Application/App/GAME

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this Application as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.


Types of Personal Data/Usage Data acquired/collected:

Among the types of Data that the Data Controller/PIXEL Services acquires/collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Email, First Name, Surname, Country, City, Date of Birth, Gender, Cookies, Usage Data, Facebook friends and Password of the User. Other particular Personal Data acquired/collected may be described in other sections of this Privacy Policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection.

The Personal Data may be/are freely/voluntariously provided by the User, or acquired or collected automatically when using the PIXEL Services.

Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by the PIXEL Services or by the owners of third party services used by the PIXEL Services, unless stated otherwise, serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this the Apps/GAMES to provide its services. In cases where this the Apps/GAMES specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

End-Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through the PIXEL Services and confirm that they have the third party´s consent to provede the Data to the Owner. declares to have the right to communicate or broadcast them, thus relieving the Data Controller of all responsibility.


Content generated by the User („User Content“):

User may choose to share additional information/data about himself through the User´s generated content. The content generated by the User may be defined as various kinds of content publicly available, that are produced/generated by the User (e.g., wall posts, messages, and actions with other Users) and it is possible that the generated content the User choose to provide may contain Personal Data/information. The User is aware that PIXEL cannot guarantee protection for information/data the User makes available publicly by means of comments, wall posts, etc. Additionally, it is likely that the content generated by the User will be disseminated broadly through third parties such as Facebook, other SNS or by other possible means. Further, the User should be aware that such public information/data may be taken away/withdrawed by third parties with access to it (such as other Users) and PIXEL cannot control those third parties' use of such information/data.

Mode and place of processing the Data:


Methods of processing

The Data Controller processes/uses/treats the Personal Data and Usage Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction, providing, disclosure, damage and loss of the Personal Data and Usage Data of Users.

The Personal Data and Usage Data of Users processing is carried out using computers (devices) and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Personal Data and Usage Data of Users may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal service providers, system administration) or other external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies, accountant/tax service providers) or other types of persons in charge providing services to the Data Controller (suppliers), appointed if necessary as Data Processors by the Owner. The list of these parties as Data Processors changes from time to time/updates, the updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.


Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The Personal Data are kept for an indefinite period of time, i.e. for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the Data.


The purpose of processing:

The Personal Data/Usage Data concerning the User is acquired/collected to allow the PIXEL Services to:

  • provide its Services – we use the Data we have to operate and provide our Services including providing customer support, and improving, fixing, and customizing our Services. We use it for understading how people use our Services and analyze and use the information we have to evaluate and improve our Services, research, develop and test new services and features, and conduct troubleshooting activities. We also use the Data to respond to the Users when they contact us. This includes purposes such as Contacting the User, Registration and authentication, Handling payments, Analytics, Managing contacts and sending messages, Hosting and backend infrastructure.
  • to ensure the Safety and Security – we verify accounts and activity, and promote safety and security on and off our PIXEL Services such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our Therm, and to ensure our Services are being used legally. This purpose contains processes such as Infrastructure monitoring, Registration and authentication, Analytics, Hosting and backend infrastructure.
  • as well as for the following purposes: Advertising, Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting, Heat mapping,.

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document. In case of other manners or purposes of processing of the acquired/collected Data occur, this (the relevant) section of this Privacy Policy will be amended.


Detailed information on the processing of Data:

Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Access to third party services' accounts

These services allow the PIXEL Services to access Data from your account on a third party service and perform actions with it. These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by the User.

Access to the Facebook account

This service allows the App/PIXEL Services to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.

Permissions asked: About Me (Public), Email (Optional), List of Friends (Optional) and Publish App Activity.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

  • Advertising

These services allow Personal Data/Usage Data of the User to be utilized for advertising communication purposes displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on the/within the PIXEL Services, possibly based on User interests. This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.


By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy the User acknowledge information that PIXEL provide third person/party (PIXEL’s advertising partners and contractors in relation to Advertising) with User Data according to the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

Some of the services listed below may use Cookies to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside the App/GAME. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.


Direct Email Marketing (DEM)

The PIXEL Services use the Data of the User to propose services and products provided by PIXEL or related to the product or service provided by the PIXEL Services.

Personal Data collected: Email address.


Chartboost (Chartboost, Inc.)

Chartboost is an advertising service provided by Chartboost Inc.

Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy .


Amazon Mobile Ads (Amazon)

Amazon Mobile Ads is an advertising service provided by Amazon.com, Inc.

Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy .


Google AdSense (Google Inc.)

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Application and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout .

Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy Opt Out .


AppLovin (AppLovin Corporation)

AppLovin is an advertising service provided by AppLovin Corporation.

Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt out.


Ad2Games (Ad2Games GmbH)

Ad2Games is an performance service provided by ad2games GmbH.

Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Germany – Privacy Policy .


Adquant (Kenshoo Ltd.)

Adquant is an advertising service provided by Kenshoo Ltd.

Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt out .


Welovex (Welovex GmbH)

Welovex is an performance service provided by Welovex GmbH.

Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Germany – Privacy Policy.


DoubleClick for Publishers (Google Inc.)

DoubleClick for Publishers is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices . In order to understand Google's use of data, consult Google's partner policy .
This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Application and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en .

Data collected: Anonymized Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy .


Fyber (SponsorPay GmbH)

Fyber is an advertising service provided by Fyber GmbH.

Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Germany – Privacy Policy .

  • Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.


Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects Data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on the PIXEL Services.

Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects Data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on the PIXEL Services.

Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


Analytics collected directly (by PIXEL/PIXEL Service)

The PIXEL Services use an internal analytics system that does not involve third parties. PIXEL utilizes the Data acquired/collected to track and examine the use of the PIXEL Services by the Users (User´s behavior) to get a better understanding of the general characteristics and particularities of Users.

Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.


Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“ Google”). Google utilizes the Data acquired/collected to track and examine the use of the PIXEL Services, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data acquired/collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy Opt Out


Google Tag Manager (Google)

Google Tag Manager is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.

Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


Appsflyer (AppsFlyer Ltd)

Appsflyer is an analytics service provided by AppsFlyer Ltd.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Israel – Privacy Policy Opt Out.


Facebook Analytics for Apps (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Analytics for Apps is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy .

  • Content commenting

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of PIXEL Services.
Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.
If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.


Facebook Comments (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Comments is a content commenting service provided by Facebook, Inc. enabling the User to leave comments and share them on the Facebook platform.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

  • Contacting the User

Mailing List or Newsletter (by PIXEL/PIXEL Service)

By registering to the mailing list or to the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning the PIXEL Services. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to the PIXEL Services or after performing a purchase.

Personal Data collected: Country, Email and First Name.

  • Data transfer outside the EU

The Owner is allowed to transfer Personal Data collected within the EU to third countries (i.e. any country not part of the EU) only pursuant to a specific legal basis. Any such Data transfer is based on one of the legal bases described below.
Users can inquire with the Owner to learn which legal basis applies to which specific service.


Data transfer abroad based on consent ( PIXEL Services)

If this is the legal basis, Personal Data of Users shall be transferred from the EU to third countries only if the User has explicitly consented to such transfer, after having been informed of the possible risks due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards.
In such cases, the Owner shall inform Users appropriately and collect their explicit consent via PIXEL Services.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data.

Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses (PIXEL Services)

If this is the legal basis, the transfer of Personal Data from the EU to third countries is carried out by the Owner according to “standard contractual clauses” provided by the European Commission.
This means that Data recipients have committed to process Personal Data in compliance with the data protection standards set forth by EU data protection legislation. For further information, Users are requested to contact the Owner through the contact details provided in the present document.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data.


Data transfer from the EU and/or Switzerland to the U.S based on Privacy Shield (PIXEL Services)

If this is the legal basis, the transfer of Personal Data from the EU or Switzerland to the US is carried out according to the EU - U.S. and Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield.
In particular, Personal Data is transferred to services that self-certify under the Privacy Shield framework and therefore guarantee an adequate level of protection of such transferred Data. All services are listed within the relevant section of this document and those that adhere to Privacy Shield can be singled out by checking their privacy policy and possibly also by specifically checking for Privacy Shield adherence in the official Privacy Shield List. Privacy Shield also specifically guarantees rights to Users which can be found in its most current form on the website run by the US Department of Commerce.
Personal Data may be transferred from within the EU or Switzerland to the U.S. to services that are not, or not anymore, part of Privacy Shield, only based on other valid legal grounds. Users can ask the Owner to learn about such legal grounds.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data.


Data transfer to countries that guarantee European standards (PIXEL Services)

If this is the legal basis, the transfer of Personal Data from the EU to third countries is carried out according to an adequacy decision of the European Commission.
The European Commission adopts adequacy decisions for specific countries whenever it considers that country to possess and provide Personal Data protection standards comparable to those set forth by EU data protection legislation. Users can find an updated list of all adequacy decisions issued on the European Commission's website.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data.

  • Handling payments

Payment processing services enable the PIXEL Services to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, the PIXEL Services shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.


PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows users to make online payments using their Paypal credentials.

Data collected: Various types of Data listed in Privacy Policy of the owner of this service.

Privacy Policy


Skrill (Skrill Ltd.)

Skrill is a payment service provided by Skrill Ltd.

Data collected: Various types of Data listed in Privacy Policy of the owner of this service.

Place of processing: UK – Privacy Policy


Amazon Payments (Amazon)

Amazon Payments is a payment service provided by Amazon.com, Inc., which allows Users to make online payments using their Amazon credentials.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the Amazon privacy policy – Privacy Policy .


Apple Pay (Apple Inc.)

Apple Pay is a payment service provided by Apple Inc., which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy .


Google Wallet (Google Inc.)

Google Wallet is a payment service provided by Google Inc., which allows users to make online payments using their Google credentials.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy .


Paysafecard (Prepaid Services Company Ltd.)

Paysafecard is a payment service provided by Prepaid Services Company Ltd.

Data collected: Various types of Data listed in Privacy Policy of the owner of this service.

Place of processing: UK - Data protection


SOFORT (SOFORT GmbH)

SOFORT is a payment service provided by SOFORT GmbH.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Germany – Privacy Policy .


Android Pay (Google Inc.)

Android Pay is a payment service provided by Google Inc., which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy .


Klarna (Klarna AB)

Klarna is a payment service provided by Klarna AB.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Sweden – Privacy Policy .


Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook is a payment service provided by Facebook Inc..

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


WizQ (wizQ Interactove Inc.)

WizQ is a payment service provided by wizQ Interactove Inc..

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

  • Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of services has the purpose of hosting data and files that enable PIXEL Services to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of PIXEL Services. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.


Amazon Web Services (AWS) (Amazon)

Amazon Web Services is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the Amazon privacy policy – Privacy Policy .


Firebase Realtime Database (Google Inc.)

Firebase Realtime Database is a hosting and backend service provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

  • Infrastructure monitoring

These services allow the PIXEL Services to monitor the use and behavior of its components so its performance, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting can be improved.
Which Data are processed depends on the characteristics and mode of implementation of these services, whose function is to filter the activities of the PIXEL Services.


StatusCake (TrafficCake Limited)

StatusCake is a monitoring service provided by TrafficCake Limited.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United Kingdom – Privacy Policy .

  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

These services allow interaction with social networks (SNS), Application Platform or other external platforms directly from the pages of the PIXEL Services.

The interaction and information obtained by the PIXEL Services are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.

If a service enabling interaction with social networks is installed it may still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.


Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook Inc.

Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

  • Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service make it possible to manage a database of email contacts to communicate with the User via email.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.


Sendgrid (Sendgrid)

Sendgrid is an email address management and message sending service provided by Sendgrid Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.


Firebase Notifications (Google Inc.)

Firebase Notifications is a message sending service provided by Google Inc. Firebase Notifications can be integrated with Firebase Analytics to target analytics-based audiences and track opening and conversion events.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy . Privacy Shield participant.

  • Managing support and contact requests

This type of services allows the PIXEL Services to manage support and contact requests received via email or by other means, such as the contact form.
The Personal Data processed depend on the information provided by the User in the messages and the means used for communication (e.g. email address).


Freshdesk (Freshdesk Inc.)

Freshdesk is a support and contact request management service provided by Freshdesk Inc.

Data collected: Various types of Data listed in Privacy Policy of the owner of this service.

Place of processing: USA –Privacy Policy

  • Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating the Users allow the PIXEL Services to identify them and give them access to dedicated Services.

Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services.

In this case the PIXEL Services will be able to access some Data stored by these third party services for registration or identification purposes.


Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Data collected: Various types of Data listed in Privacy Policy of the owner of this service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


Google OAuth (Google Inc.)

Google OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Google Inc. and is connected to the Google network.

Data collected: Various types of Data listed in Privacy Policy of the owner of this service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy


Apple Authentication (Apple Inc.)

Apple Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Apple Inc. and is connected to the Apple social network.

Data collected: Various types of Data listed in Privacy Policy of the owner of this service.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy .


Direct registration (by PIXEL/PIXEL Service)

The User registers by filling out the registration form and providing the Personal Data directly to the PIXEL Services.

Personal Data collected: Email and Password.

  • Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting

This type of service allow the PIXEL/PIXEL Services and its partners to inform them, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of the PIXEL Services by the User.
This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page .


Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Facebook Inc. that connects the activity of the PIXEL Services with the Facebook advertising network.

Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy Opt Out.


Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy Opt Out


DoubleClick for Publishers Audience Extension (Google Inc.)

DoubleClick for Publishers Audience Extension is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google Inc. that tracks the visitors of the PIXEL Services and allows selected advertising partners to display them targeted ads across the web.

Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy Opt Out .


Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of the PIXEL Services with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

Further information about Data:

  • Push notifications

The PIXEL Services may send push notifications to the User.

  • Selling goods and services online

The Personal Data acquired/collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

The Personal Data acquired/collected to complete the payment may concern the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by the PIXEL Services depends on the payment system used.

  • Unique device identification

The PIXEL Services may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences.

  • User identification via a universally unique identifier (UUID)

This Application may track Users by storing a so-called universally unique identifier (or short UUID) for analytics purposes or for storing Users' preferences. This identifier is generated upon installation of this Application, it persists between Application launches and updates, but it is lost when the User deletes the Application. A reinstall generates a new UUID.

  • Improvement of PIXEL Services

The Data acquired/collected are used to improve the quality of the PIXEL Services, to improve the playability of the GAMES as well as to offer new features for the User within the PIXEL Services. PIXEL may for this purpose track Users´s interaction with the PIXELServices and track the zones/areas in the content of which the Users are the most interested. The Data acquired/collected may be used also to optimalize/improve the content of the PIXEL Services by locating bugs/defects in the PIXEL Services. PIXEL may disclose general statistics collected directly by PIXEL/PIXEL Service (which will not include any information/data capable of identifying or contacting any particular User) to enhance customer service/PIXEL Services, to adjust the PIXEL Services according to the Users´ interests or to optimize the PIXEL Services.

  • What PIXEL does not do with Personal Data

PIXEL does not sell, rent or otherwise transfer the User´s Personal Data to any third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. PIXEL does not disclose individual IP (Internet Protocol) addresses to any third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

The rights of Users:

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.


How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Cookie Policy:

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the Service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for which Cookies are installed may also require the User's consent.

Where the installation of Cookies is based on consent, such consent can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.


Technical Cookies and Cookies serving aggregated statistical purposes

All activity collected by us are anonymized.

  • Activity strictly necessary for the functioning of the Service

The PIXEL Services uses Cookies to save the User's session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of The PIXEL Services, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic.

  • Activity regarding the saving of preferences, optimization, and statistics

The PIXEL Services uses Cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize the User's browsing experience. Among these Cookies are, for example, those used for the setting of language and currency preferences or for the management of first party statistics employed directly by the Owner of the site.


Other types of Cookies or third parties that install Cookies

Some of the services listed below collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the User or may be managed directly by the Owner - depending on how they are described - without the help of third parties.

If any third party operated services are listed in this Privacy Policy, these may be used to track Users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without the Owner’s knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.


How to provide or withdraw consent to the installation of Cookies

In addition to what is specified in this document, the User can manage preferences for Cookies directly from within their own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing Cookies.
Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of Cookies by this website.
Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses: Google Chrome , Mozilla Firefox , Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer .

With regard to Cookies installed by third parties, Users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Notwithstanding the above, the Owner informs that Users may follow the instructions provided on the subsequently linked initiatives by the EDAA (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

Owner contact email: privacy@pixelfederation.com

Since the installation of third-party Cookies and other tracking systems through the services used within the PIXEL Services cannot be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific references to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, the User is kindly requested to consult the privacy policy for the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity surrounding the identification of technologies based on Cookies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of Cookies by the PIXEL Services.

Additional information about Data collection and processing, i.e. especially about Data acquisition, collection, use, treatment, hold/storage and disclosure:


Legal purposes

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action or in other legal procedures in/in front of other public authorities according to the applicable law, arising from improper use of the PIXEL Services or the related services.

The User declares to be aware of the fact that the Data Controller may be required to reveal/disclose (PIXEL may reveal/disclose) Personal Data to the third subjects upon request of public authorities (including courts, state authorities or other public authorities in respect to applicable law), in other situations when it is required by the applicable law or in the situations when Data Controller is required to prevent any illegal activity or damage according to the applicable law.


Security

PIXEL performs its best efforts to protect/secure Data processed, i.e.: acquired, collected etc., by PIXEL and/or other information/data that the User shares with PIXEL/Pixel Services freely/voluntariously by using the encryption and authentication tools to protect its security on a server secured by a firewall without direct online connection. The User is aware of the fact that no online information/data transmission cannot be secured of any unauthorized access (attacking/hacking).


Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this Privacy Policy, the PIXEL Services may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the processing, i.e.: acquisition, collection, use, treatment, hold/storage and disclosure etc., of Personal Data upon request.


System Logs and Maintenance

For the PIXEL Services operation and maintenance purposes, the PIXEL Services and any third party services may collect files that record interaction of the Users with the PIXEL Services (System Logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).


Information not contained in this Privacy Policy

More details concerning the processing i.e. acquisition, collection, use, treatment, hold/storage , disclosure etc. of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning or at the bottom of this document.


How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.


Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within the PIXEL Services and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.


Legal information:

Slovak law applies to this Privacy Policy, i.e. this Privacy Policy shall be governed by Slovak law, especially by the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Protection of Personal Data, based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). and by the Directive 2002/58/EC as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC on the subject of Cookies.

Unless dictated otherwise by mandatory law, all disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy between PIXEL and the User (including any disputes as to the validity and existence hereof and/or this clause, and the scope hereof) shall be finally settled by the relevant Slovak court having jurisdiction.

Jurisdiction is determined by the general territorial jurisdiction over the legislation in force in the Slovak Republic. PIXEL and User/s, in accordance with Art. 23 Council Regulation No 44/2001 on jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters, agree that the courts of the Slovak Republic are competent for the settlement of all disputes arising from and in any connection with this Privacy Policy between PIXEL and you as the User or any other third party, whereby the competent court for the proceedings in the first instance is The District Court Bratislava I. PIXEL shall not be prevented from taking proceedings relating to any dispute referred to in previous sentence in any other court of competent jurisdiction.

If you have any complaints about privacy, you can contact the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic. The Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic is an independent state authority which performs the supervision of data protection and contributes to the protection of your fundamental rights and freedoms with regard to the processing of yours personal data. https://dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/en


Miscellaneous terms:

The PIXEL Services are not dedicated to natural persons/individuals under the age of 18 years. By using the PIXEL Service, you confirm and represent that you are age 18 or older and that you are acquainted with this Privacy Policy and that you understand and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you are age under 18, you confirm and represent that your legal guardian is acquainted with and understands this Privacy Policy and has agreed to this Privacy Policy. If PIXEL becomes aware that the User is under the age of 18 and uses the PIXEL Services without prior consent of his/her legal guardian, PIXEL will remove the Personal Data of such an User's.

A finding that any particular provision of this Privacy Policy is legally void shall not affect the validity of the entire Privacy Policy. In such a case such provision shall be replaced by provision that is legally valid and approximates the intent of the offending provision as much as possible. If any provisions of this Privacy Policy is held to be unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be reformed only to the extent necessary to make it enforceable (corresponding as closely as possible to the parties’ (its) intention and the originally desired economic effect of the ineffective or unenforceable provision) and the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy shall not be affected, i.e. if any provision of this Privacy Policy is or becomes ineffective or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy shall remain in full force and effect.

Rights and obligations under this Privacy Policy including acquired/collected Data itself are transferred to any legal succesors of the PIXEL and on each further legal successors.

PIXEL may also transfer/assign its rights and obligations under this Privacy Policy, especially PIXEL´s rights and obligations to the Data acquired/collected (including transfer/assignment of these acquired/collected Data itself), to a third party/entity that acquires the relevant business related to PIXEL Services or the copyrights to PIXEL Services from PIXEL, or to a third party/entity which acquires fifty per cent (50%) or more of the PIXEL’s participation interest, or to a third party/entity a fifty per cent (50%) or more of participation interest of which is owned by PIXEL, or to a third party/entity in which PIXEL possesses the power and authority to exercise through its ownership interests a controlling influence over the management or the business of this third party/entity, without any impact on the User´s ability to use the PIXEL Services continuously (i.e. that the Apps/GAMES provide its services continuously).

Third Party Beneficiary: PIXEL and you as an User acknowledge and agree that Application Platform and/or SNS and their/its subsidiaries, are third party beneficiaries of this Privacy Policy, and that upon the User’s acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy Application Platform and/or SNS and their/its subsidiaries has/have the right (and deem/s to have accepted the right) to enforce the Privacy Policy against you as an User as a third party beneficiary thereof.

This Privacy Policy relates solely to the PIXEL Services, i.e. to Personal Data/Usage Data processed, i.e.: acquired, collected, used, treated, held/stored, disclosed etc., by PIXEL. PIXEL Services may contain links to other websites. PIXEL is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. PIXEL encourages the Users to be aware when accessing other websites out of PIXEL Services to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information/data. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by PIXEL.

If you have any questions or concerns about PIXEL´s Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@pixelfederation.com .